Commissions

The work of the diocese is carried out by the many volunteers (lay people and clergy) who dedicate their time to serving on more than 30 commissions, committees and task forces.

The chair of each committee or commission is responsible for filing an annual report of that group for inclusion in the annual convention journal. Information about each commission is taken from the most recent report.


Canonical commissions

Diocesan commissions whose make-up, terms and duties are spelled out in the canons of the church.

  • Term: 3-year

    Canon XIII.2

    The Budget Committee is a committee of Diocesan Council responsible for preparing and reviewing the annual operating budget of the diocese.

    Chair

    Patrick Hreachmack

    Members
    (* Bishop appointment)

    2022

    The Rev. Canon David Getreu*
    Kathy Mank

    2023

    Anne Brack
    Brad Sturm*

    2024

    The Rev. Jean Cotting*
    Joseph Schenk

    Diocesan Council appointments

    Patrick Hreachmack (2023)
    Larry James (2023)

    Staff

    Robert Kranz, Diocesan Treasurer
    Christine Perme, CFO
    The Rev. Canon John Johanssen, Canon to the Ordinary (staff liaison)
    Andrea Owens, staff support

  • Term: 3-year, all Bishop Appointed

    Canon XV

    The Commission on Congregational Life is responsible for developing and implementing a mission strategy for the diocese. The commission is charged with encouraging, supporting, evaluating, and seeking opportunities for development and growth of all fellowships, missions, and parishes of the diocese.

    Chair, 2022

    The Rev. Seth Wymer

    Members

    2022

    Michael Boyle
    The Rev. Elizabeth Hoster

    2023

    Julie Alcott
    Robin Holland

    2024

    The Rev. Peter Homeyer
    Wendell Mulford
    Anne Shuff
    Michael Tigner
    The Rev. Ann Marie Winters

    Staff

    The Rev. Canon John Johanssen, staff liaison
    The Rev. David Getreu, Bishop’s representative

  • Term: 3-year, all bishop appointed

    Canon VIII

    The Commission on Ministry is responsible for overseeing a variety of matters concerning ordained and lay ministries in the diocese. The CoM consists of 19 people – three cohorts of six (each serving a 3-year term) and a chair. All are appointed by the bishop.

    Chair

    Spencer Pugh

    Members

    2022

    The Rev. Douglas Argue
    Jermaine Carew
    The Rev. Allison English
    The Rev. Tom Fehr
    Emily Joyce
    Chris Nelson

    2023

    Amy Cappilletti
    Lauren Cuff Faller
    Robin Holland
    The Rev. Eric Miller
    The Rev. Phyllis Spiegel
    The Rev. Jason Oden

    2024

    Barbara Bass
    The Rev. Jed Dearing
    The Rev. Jason Prati
    The Rev. Stacey Sands
    The Rev. Paul Scanlan
    Anne Shuff

    Staff

    The Rt. Rev. Wayne Smith, ex-officio
    The Rev. Canon John Johanssen, staff liaison
    The Rev. Nancy Hopkins-Greene, Chaplain to seminarians

  • Committee on Agenda and Dispatch of Business

    This committee sets the agenda for convention and oversees the running of convention, including the scripting of the actual business sessions. It also oversees work with the hotel and works with the nominations, resolutions, budget and canons committees, supervises the registration and credentials process and coordinates work with the local arrangements committee for hospitality and support needs.

    The Rev. Canon John Johanssen, Chair
    Julie Murray, Secretary of Convention
    The Rev. Alice Connor, Resolutions
    Jon Boss, Nominations
    Eric Landen, Parlimentarian
    Joseph J. Dehner, Esq., Chancellor
    The Rev. William Sangrey, Diocesan Council representative
    Katherine Wagner, Diocesan Council representative

    Sub-committees

    Nominations

    Jon Boss, chair
    Larry James
    Grant Patterson
    The Rev. Devin Rodgers
    Dianne Ebbs
    Melissa Blank
    Julie Murray, staff liaison

    Resolutions

    The Rev. Alice Connor, chair
    Jim Heathcote
    Edward Lasseigne
    The Rev. Gary Lubin
    Julie Murray, staff liaison

    Constitution and Canons

    Joseph Dehner, Chancellor
    Eric Landen, Vice Chancellor

  • 3-year term, shall consist of Bishop, Coadjutor or Suffragan if there is one as ex officio member with voice and vote, and 18 persons, 15 of whom shall be elected by the Convention and 3 appointed by the Bishop(denoted by *).

    Canon XII.3A

    Diocesan Council is the continuing Diocesan Convention throughout the year. Council is governed by Canon XII. Their duty is to carry out the program and policies adopted by Diocesan Convention. Shall have charge of the coordination, development, and prosecution of the missionary, education, and social work of the Church.

    President

    The Rt. Rev. George Wayne Smith

    1st Vice President, 2023

    David Thomson

    2nd Vice President, 2022

    The Rev. William Sangrey

    Recording Secretary, 2023

    Melissa Shirley

    Members

    2022

    Elizabeth Barker
    The Rev. Top Borden*
    Lynne Colcombe
    James Davis*
    Patrick Hreachmack
    Spencer Izor
    The Rev. William Sangrey
    Nancy Talley*

    2023

    The Rev. Alice Connor
    The Rev. Warren Huestis
    Kathy Mank
    Melissa Shirley
    David Thomson

    2024

    Ericka Hall
    Larry James
    The Rev. Peter Homeyer
    The Rev. Bruce Smith
    Katherine Wagner

    Staff

    The Rev. Canon John Johanssen, Canon to the Ordinary, staff liaison
    The Rev. Canon David Getreu, Canon for Budget and Finance
    Andrea Owens, staff support

  • Term: 3-year

    The Diocese of NW Pennsylvania, Ohio, Pittsburgh, Southern Ohio, W. New York and W Virginia will maintain a joint disciplinary board to implement Title IV of the Canons. “RDB” shall consist of thirteen persons, seven of whom are Clergy and six of whom are Laity, and shall constitute a court for purposes of Article IX of the Constitution of the Episcopal Church. Each of the dioceses shall elect one clergy member and one lay member on the RDB. The thirteenth member, a clergy member, shall be nominated by the RDB and subject to the unanimous approval of the bishops of the member dioceses. Each will serve a three year term beginning Jan 1 2021.

    Southern Ohio representatives
    Lissa Barker (2024)
    The Rev. Mary  Carson (2023)

  • Canon X

    The Finance Committee oversees the fiscal responsibilities of the diocese as outlined in Canon X. Members are nominated by the bishop. The committee shall consist of 10 persons, at least six of whom shall be laypersons and shall report to each Annual session and between sessions to the Diocesan Council, upon all such matters pertaining to the finances of the diocese as may be assigned to it by Canon or referred to Convention or Council.

    Chair

    Nadya Richardson

    Members

    Jeff Baldrige
    Eddie de Largarde
    John Harris
    Doug Langenfeld
    Carolyn Wilmesherr
    Dot Yeager
    Randy Young

    Staff

    Rob Kranz, Diocesan Treasurer
    Christine Perme, CFO
    The Rev. David Getreu, Canon for Budget and Finance
    Andrea Owens, Staff support

  • Term: 3-year, staggered, elected

    Constitution Article VIII; Canon VII

    The Standing Committee is made up of three lay and three clergy from the diocese elected for staggered three-year terms. Primary duties are to be a council of advice to the bishop, undertake canonically mandated actions in the ordination process, and review and approve/disapprove any sale or encumbrance of church property in the diocese. Also canonically mandated to review all bishops’ elections and consent. The Standing Committee acts as the Ecclesiastical Authority of the diocese in the absence of a bishop diocesan.

    President

    The Rev. Canon Scott Gunn

    Members

    The Rev. Ellen Cook (2022)
    Jim Allsop, Vice President (2022)
    Barry Feist (2023)
    Elizabeth Barker (2024)
    The Rev. David Kendall-Sperry, Secretary (2024)

    Staff

    The Rev. Canon John Johanssen, staff liaison

  • Term: 5-year, elected

    Canon XI

    The Trustees of the Church Foundation are responsible for administering loans and funds for church buildings as well as some oversight over diocesan-owned properties.

    President

    John Gustafson

    Members

    The Rev. Sallie Schisler (2023)
    David McKenney (2024)
    The Rev. Anne Warrington Wilson (2025)
    Harold Patrick (2026)

    Staff

    Robert C.  Kranz, Diocesan Treasurer
    The Rev. Canon David Getreu, Canon for Budget and Finance
    Andrea Owens, staff support

  • Term: 5-year, elected. Shall consist of 5 members of the church within this diocese, no more than two of whom may be members of the clergy.

    Canon XI

    Trustees of the Diocese (also known as the Procter Trustees) is the group responsible for management of diocesan and certain other investments and property owned by the diocese; and for serving as the board of advisors to the bishop on administration of the William Cooper Procter Memorial Fund.

    President, 2024

    Jon B. Boss

    Members

    Emily Savors (2022)
    The Rev. David Pfaff (2023)
    The Rev. Jack Koepke (2025)
    Nadya Richardson (2026)

    Staff

    Joseph Dehner, Chancellor
    Robert Kranz, Diocesan Treasurer
    The Rev. Canon David Getreu, Canon for Budget and Finance
    Andrea Owens, Recording Secretary


Non-canonical commissions

Diocesan commissions that are formed and carry out their mission at the direction of the bishop.

  • The ACCR advises the Bishop and Diocesan Council (Council) on matters dealing with compensation and employment standards for clergy called to cures and/or offices in the Diocese, and lay employees of the diocese and its member congregations.

    Chair

    The Rev. Darren Elin

    Members

    The Rev. Top Borden
    Jon Boss
    Amy Boyd
    Katrina Mundy
    David Thomson
    Robert Turley, vice chair

    Staff

    Christine Perme, CFO
    Andrea Owens, staff support

  • The mission of the Becoming Beloved Community Task Force is to organize and facilitate the activities of our emerging BBC Action Plan Opportunities: Story Sharing, Formation, Policy & Action, Faith-based Organization, Communication, Creation Care, Teach-ins Reparation, Partnership development.

    Co-Convener

    Larry James

    Co-Convener

    The Rev. Michelle Dayton

    Becoming Beloved Community Coordinator

    Amy Howton

    Members

    The Rev. Canon Jane Gerdsen
    The Rev. Christopher Richardson
    The Rev. Melanie Slane

  • The Campus Ministry Collective works to provide Episcopal presence to college and university communities in the Diocese of Southern Ohio, and to spiritually minister to students, faculty, staff, and administrators of college and university communities.

    Convener

    The Rev. Deborah Woolsey

    Members

    The Rev. Alice Connor, The Edge House, Cincinnati
    The Rev. Jarod Talbot
    Ellen O’Shaughnessy, The Downtowners Interfaith Campus Ministry, Columbus
    The Rev. Paula Jackson, Church of Our Savior, Cincinnati
    The Rev. Devin Rodgers, St. Alban’s, Bexley
    Daniel Buey, St. Stephen’s, Columbus

  • Co-Chair

    Catherine Duffy

    Co-Chair

    The Rev. Craig Foster

    Members

    Ariel Milller
    Rich Rastetter
    Ken Wright
    Bill Ubbes

  • The mission of Episcopal Church Women is to promote and address issues and concerns related to women and children within the church by providing resources, education and networking opportunities.

    President

    Kathy Mank

    Members

    Deborah Allsop, Vice President
    Amy Baird, Book of Remembrance coordinator
    Milicent Eason, United Thank Offering coordinator
    Sister Jacquelin Marie, Convent representative
    Nancy Schwartz, Communications chair
    The Rev. Irene Radcliff, Church Periodical coordinator
    Madeleine Trichel, Mile of Pennies coordinator
    Amy Boyd, member at large

  • Episcopal Community Ministries (ECM) is the major source of grants for congregational ministries working to help our Ohio neighbors overcome several life challenges.

    ECM shall have a minimum of three members and a maximum of nine members, all members serve at the discretion of the bishop.

    Chair

    The Rev. Dr. Ellen Cook

    Members

    The Rev. Allison English
    Rae Fellows
    Don Lane
    The Rev. Joanna Leiserson
    Jane Paraskevopoulos
    The Rev. Deborah Woolsey

    Staff

    The Rev. Canon David Getreu, Canon for Budget and Finance
    Andrea Owens, staff support

  • The Faith in Life Committee acts as trustees of an endowment from the Second Century Fund to provide grants for programs for Christian Education.

    Chair

    The Rev. Jason Oden

    Members

    Elizabeth Thompson
    Doug Pittsenbarger

  • The Latino Ministries Commission acts to be hospitable to families who are “sent” to us, especially from the unchurched Spanish-speaking community. We strive to cultivate in our communities the hope that is found in Christ and as wounded members of the body, we facilitate Christ’s healing.

    Program Coodinator

    Jake Otte

  • The Lawrence Home Association, founded in 1896 under the will of philanthropist Eleanor Earnshaw, was started to “provide a Christian home for self-supporting, young women on limited means, the most important aim being to help them elevate their standard of life.” To this day, the Lawrence Home Association provides opportunities for young minority women and daughters of active clergy of the diocese.

    Members

    Deborah Allsop, Chair
    Dianne Ebbs
    Katrina Mundy
    Emily Pfaff
    Margo Rapp
    Dorothy Powell

    Staff

    The Rt. Rev. Wayne Smith, ex officio

  • The mission of the Liturgy and Music Commission is to create educational opportunities for all parishes to understand liturgy more fully and to provide support in whatever ways are necessary for music leaders in all the parishes and missions of the diocese.

    Members

    Patrick Bachmann
    Jennifer Bell
    Stephan Casurella
    Phil Clary
    The Rev. Marjorie Menaul
    The Rev. Ed Payne
    The Rev. Jason Prati
    Marti Rideout
    Kevin Wines

    Staff

    The Rt. Rev. Wayne Smith, ex officio
    The Rev. John Johanssen, Canon to the Ordinary, staff liaison

  • The purpose of the Minority Empowerment Trust is to provide continuing funds beyond purely parochial boundaries and needs for the empowerment of minority persons and/or to ameliorate minority problems especially within the area served by the diocese.

    Members

    The Rev. Benjamin Speare-Hardy,, President
    Deborah Allsop
    Judy Battle
    Frank Jackson
    Ellie O. Johnson
    Cynthia Turner
    George White

  • The Procter Center Board acts to service and governance in accordance with its Bylaws in the stewardship, operations, programming to ensure the success of the mission of the Procter Camp and Conference Center. Provides a safe, inviting and spacious rural setting that cultivates spiritual formation, models sustainable living and celebrates God’s love and reconciliation through hospitality, prayer, study, work and play.

    Chair

    The Rt. Rev. Kenneth L. Price, Jr.

    Members

    Mark Sesler, 1st Vice chair (2022)
    Lissa Barker, 2nd Vice chair (2022)
    Beth Benson
    Jon Boss
    Anne Brack
    The Rev. George Glazier
    Karen Ingraham
    The Rev. Bruce Smith
    The Rev. Warren Huestis
    Annika Russo

    Staff

    Amy Boyd, Executive Director
    Robin Kimbler, Recording Secretary
    The Rev. Canon David Getreu, Canon for Budget and Finance

  • The Reparations Task Force consists of eight t0 10 members appointed by the Bishop on recommendation from the chair. This commission will have a 1-year term limit. This committee will make recommendations to the Bishop, Trustees of the Diocese, Diocesan Council, MEIT and the leadership of Becoming Beloved Community.

    Members

    Dianne Ebbs, chair
    Larry James
    The Hon. Frances McGee
    Miriam McKenney
    The Rev. Ben Speare-Hardy
    The Rev. Stacy Sands
    Catherine Cirner
    The Rev. Karl Stevens